You are here

Hunter Henry

Hunter Henry

86
TE
Height: 
6-5

Weight:

250

Age

22
Arkansas
2 Years Pro

2017 Season

  • rec26
  • yds344
  • avg13.2
  • tds2
stats

The Chargers drafted the winner of the 2015 John Mackey Award as the nation’s top collegiate tight end when they landed Hunter Henry in the second round of the 2016 NFL Draft.

Videos

Photos

Biography

One of the biggest steals of the entire 2016 NFL Draft may have been the Chargers selection of former Mackey Award-winning tight end Hunter Henry from Arkansas early in the second round.

Henry had a terrific rookie season. He led the Chargers with eight touchdown catches – tied for most in the NFL by a tight end and tied for second in the League among rookies. His 478 receiving yards were the most by any rookie tight end in the NFL in 2016.

One of the reasons Henry was the nation’s top tight end as a collegian was that he did not drop a single pass thrown in his direction during the entire 2015 season. Henry also proved to be a capable blocker. During that 2015 season, he did not allow a sack or quarterback hurry, and he played a key role in the Razorbacks running game which rushed for more than 200 yards in an SEC-best six conference games. A native of Little Rock, Ark., Henry’s father, Mark, also played at Arkansas (1988-91). Mark was a team captain as a senior in 1991. He is now a Pastor in Little Rock. Henry’s hobbies include hunting, fishing and spending time at the beach.

 

TRANSACTION HISTORY: Second-round pick by Chargers (35th overall), April 29, 2016...signed four-year contract, June 3.

 

COLLEGE: 2015 John Mackey Award as nation’s top tight end...consensus first-team All-America, including Associated Press, USA Today, Sporting News and ESPN.com as junior in 2015...also second-team All-America by Sports Illustrated and consensus first-team All-SEC...116 career catches for 1,661 yards (second in school history) and nine touchdowns…eighth SEC tight end all-time with 100 receptions and one of only four with 1,500 yards...93 of 116 career receptions (80 percent) resulted in first downs...led FBS tight ends in receiving yards (739), first-down catches (36) and plays of 15-plus yards (21) in 2015...second-team All-SEC as sophomore in 2014...Freshman All-America, second-team All-SEC and named to SEC All-Freshman Team in 2013...placed on Mackey Award Watch List as true freshman...played at Arkansas from 2013-15...pre-business major.

 

PERSONAL: Born in Little Rock, Ark...first-team All-America at Pulaski Academy in Little Rock...team captain for Under Armour All-America Game following senior season...107 catches for 1,449 yards and 15 touchdowns as senior while leading team to semifinals of 5A state playoffs...64 catches for 1,093 yards and 16 touchdowns in leading Bruins to 14-0 mark and 4A state championship as junior…led team to state title runner up as sophomore with 45 catches for 748 yards and 10 touchdowns.

Stats

Career Stats

gamesreceivingrushingfumbles
seasonteamggsrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
2017LAC1092634413.2342-------
2016SD15103647813.3598-----11
TOTAL6282213.3591000-0011

Recent Games

receivingrushingfumbles
wkopresultrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
11BUFW 54-2422512.5150-------
10@JAXL 17-2017770-------
8@NEL 13-212115.570-------
7DENW 21-047318.3340-------
6@OAKW 17-1659018340-------
5@NYGW 27-2234214251-------
4PHIL 24-262168121-------
3KCL 10-2400--0-------
2MIAL 17-1978011.4170-------
1@DENL 21-24------------

receiving

yearteamgrecydsavgyds/glngtd20+40+1stfum
2017LAC102634413.234.434240170
2016SD153647813.331.959871301
TOTAL 256282213.332.95910111471

kick returns

yearteamgretydsavglngtd20+40+fcfum
2017LAC10---------
2016SD15110101000000
TOTAL 25110101000000

fumbles

yearteamgfumlostffown fropp frown ydsopp ydstdoobsftytb
2017LAC10-------0---
2016SD1511-----0000
TOTAL 2511-00000000

defensive

yearteamgtotalsoloastscksftypdefinttdsydsavglong
2017LAC100---0------
2016SD15110000-----
TOTAL 25110000000-0

preseason

gamesreceivingrushingfumbles
wkgame dateoppresultggsrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
108/13/2017SEAL 48-1711117-170-------
208/20/2017NOL 13-711114-140-------
308/26/2017@LAW 21-1911116-160-------
408/31/2017@SFL 13-2310------------
TOTAL 33347-170-------

regular season

gamesreceivingrushingfumbles
wkgame dateoppresultggsrecydsavglongtdattydsavglngtdfumlost
109/11/2017@DENL 21-2410------------
209/17/2017MIAL 19-1711780-170-------
309/24/2017KCL 24-101100--0-------
410/01/2017PHIL 26-2411216-121-------
510/08/2017@NYGW 27-2211342-251-------
610/15/2017@OAKW 17-1611590-340-------
710/22/2017DENW 0-2111473-340-------
810/29/2017@NEL 13-2111211-70-------
1011/12/2017@JAXL 17-201117-70-------
1111/19/2017BUFW 24-5411225-150-------
TOTAL 10926344-342-------

receiving splits - split by OPPONENT

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Buffalo Bills122512.5152-000
Denver Broncos247318.3343-010
Jacksonville Jaguars117770-000
Kansas City Chiefs100--0-000
Miami Dolphins178011.4174-000
New England Patriots12115.570-000
New York Giants134214252-110
Oakland Raiders159018344-020
Philadelphia Eagles12168122-100

receiving splits - split by DIVISION CONFERENCE

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Outside Own Division61718110.62510-210
vs AFC Teams82128613.63413-030
vs NFC Teams255811.6254-210
vs Own Division4916318.1347-030

receiving splits - split by MONTH

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
November233210.7152-000
October51623214.53411-240
September378011.4174-000

receiving splits - split by STADIUM

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
EverBank Field117770-000
Gillette Stadium12115.570-000
MetLife Stadium134214252-110
Oakland Coliseum159018344-020
Sports Authority Field at Mile High1---------
StubHub Center51519412.93411-110

receiving splits - split by WIN/LOSSES

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Losses6121149.5176-100
Wins41423016.43411-140

receiving splits - split by WEEKDAY

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Mondays1---------
Sundays92634413.23417-240

Receiving splits - FIELD TYPE

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Grass82129113.93415-130
Turf255310.6252-110

Receiving splits - HOME/AWAY

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Home Games51519412.93411-110
Road Games51115013.6346-130

Receiving splits - POINT SITUATIONAL

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Ahead66110.2193-000
Ahead by 1-8 Points33110.3191-000
Ahead by 9-16 Points22010131-000
Behind1419413.93410-230
Behind by 1-8 Points1319014.6349-130
Behind by 9-16 Points14441-100
Tied68914.8344-010

Receiving splits - HALF

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
1st Half1317213.2348-010
2nd Half1317213.2349-230
Last Two Minutes of Half44310.8173-000

Receiving splits - FIELD TYPE POSITION

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Opp 19-1 - by Yard Line3206.7112-100
Opp 49-20 - by Yard Line510420.8345-120
Own 1-20 - by Yard Line78211.7343-010
Own 21-50 - by Yard Line1113812.5237-010

Receiving splits - QUARTERS

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
1st Quarter710615.1344-010
2nd Quarter66611194-000
3rd Quarter45513.8253-110
4th Quarter911713346-120
4th Quarter within 7710014.3344-020

Receiving splits - MARGIN

splitgrecydsavglng1st1st%td20+40+
Margin 0-761823513.13412-230
Margin 15+269816.3345-010
Margin 8-1422115.570-000