You are here

Drew Kaser

Drew Kaser

8
P
Height: 
6-2

Weight:

206

Age

24
Texas A&M
2 Years Pro

2017 Season

  • punts51
  • avg49.4
  • lng69
  • in 2016
stats

A sixth-round draft pick in 2016, Drew Kaser had an All-Rookie season, as he led all NFL rookies and ranked 10th in the NFL with a 46.3-yard average.

Videos

Photos

Biography

A sixth-round draft pick in 2016, Drew Kaser had an All-Rookie season, as he led all NFL rookies and ranked 10th in the NFL with a 46.3-yard average. It was the highest in team history by a rookie and the third-highest in franchise history.

As a collegian, Kaser finished career with the second-highest punt average (46.2) in NCAA history.

Kaser always wears a cluster of wristbands, each representing something near and dear to his heart. One represents his mother Kelly’s fight with brain cancer, while another represents the love for one of his best friends back home whose father died of a heart attack. There’s one for his grade-school football coach who died of cancer, one for “players curing kids cancer,” one for “Charlie’s Angels” (in honor of a Houston child who 8 survived cancer) and one in his grandfather’s memory.

 

TRANSACTION HISTORY: Sixth-round pick by Chargers (179th overall), April 30, 2016...signed four-year contract, May 10.

 

2016: Pro Football Journal second-team All-Rookie...Mel Kiper All-Rookie Team...AFC Special Teams Player of Week for his play vs. Denver (Oct. 13)...against Denver he landed four of five punts inside 20 with two longest covering 60 and later 59 yards backed up against own end zone...averaged 47.4 yards per punt versus Broncos...blistering 57.0-yard average, tied for third-highest single-game average in franchise history, on five punts, including season-long 62-yarder Oct. 30 at Denver...averaged 54.8 yards per punt on five punts Dec. 18 vs. Oakland, including 69-yarder that was 10th longest in team history...solid 50.2-yard average on five punts with long of 57 Dec. 24 at Cleveland.

 

COLLEGE: First-team All-America and All-SEC as senior in 2015...three-time Ray Guy Award semifinalist (2013-15)...led SEC and ranked fourth nationally with 47.5-yard average as senior...Ray Guy National Punter of Week vs. Mississippi in 2015...school-record 22 punts inside five-yard line in 2014...National Punter of Week after averaging 54.7 yards in 2014 upset of then-No. 3 Auburn...Associated Press and Sporting News All-America, first-team All-SEC and team’s Special Teams MVP as redshirt sophomore in 2013...set then-school record with 47.4-yard average, including 17 punts over 50 yards with career-long of 76...redshirted in 2012...played at Texas A&M in 2011 and from 2013-15...university studies major.

 

PERSONAL: Born in Toledo, Ohio...Cleveland Plain-Dealer All-Star punter and kicker at Walsh Jesuit High in Stow, Ohio.

Stats

Career Stats

gamespunting
seasonteamggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
2017LAC90512,5202,1196949.441.50441673332610
2016SD160592,7312,3496946.339.805618510332821
TOTAL1105,2514,4686947.740.60910341213665431

Recent Games

punting
wkopresultpuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
10@JAXL 17-20104854156148.541.50002217300
8@NEL 13-215225199564539.80101004260
7DENW 21-084133586951.644.80113015550
6@OAKW 17-1642231856255.846.30000103180
5@NYGW 27-2263332756855.545.80101113380
4PHIL 24-2641911565347.8390002103150
3KCL 10-2452502006650400012202100
2MIAL 17-1941701495842.537.30013003210
1@DENL 21-245230182624636.40112003480

punting

yearteamgpuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
2017LAC9512,5202,1196949.441.50441673332610
2016SD16592,7312,3496946.339.805618510332821
TOTAL 251105,2514,4686947.740.60910341213665431

kickoff

yearteamgkoydsoobavgtbpctrettdoskoskr
2017LAC921260230-2-00
2016SD161600310-1-00
TOTAL 253186025.6666666666670-3-00

rushing

yearteamgattatt/gydsavgyds/gtdlng1st1st%20+40+fum
2017LAC9------------
2016SD1610.10-0000-001
TOTAL 25100-0000-001

defensive

yearteamgtotalsoloastscksftypdefinttdsydsavglong
2017LAC90----------
2016SD161100-0-----
TOTAL 25110000000-0

fumbles

yearteamgfumlostffown fropp frown ydsopp ydstdoobsftytb
2017LAC9-----------
2016SD1610------000
TOTAL 2510-00000000

preseason

gamespunter
wkgame dateoppresultggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
108/13/2017SEAL 48-171031711296057430000102220
208/20/2017NOL 13-71041891835647.345.8001201260
308/26/2017@LAW 21-19102101835250.541.50001002180
408/31/2017@SFL 13-23102107155953.57.50010001921
TOTAL 40115684106051.637.300231171381

regular season

gamespunter
wkgame dateoppresultggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
109/11/2017@DENL 21-24105230182624636.40112003480
209/17/2017MIAL 19-171041701495842.537.30013003210
309/24/2017KCL 24-101052502006650400012202100
410/01/2017PHIL 26-241041911565347.8390002103150
510/08/2017@NYGW 27-221063332756855.545.80101113380
610/15/2017@OAKW 17-161042231856255.846.30000103180
710/22/2017DENW 0-211084133586951.644.80113015550
810/29/2017@NEL 13-21105225199564539.80101004260
1011/12/2017@JAXL 17-2010104854156148.541.50002217300
TOTAL 90512,5202,1196949.441.50441673332610

punting splits - split by OPPONENT

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Denver Broncos2136436949.508103541.5
Jacksonville Jaguars1104856148.50730241.5
Kansas City Chiefs1525066500210240
Miami Dolphins141705842.50321337.3
New England Patriots1522556450426139.8
New York Giants163336855.50338145.8
Oakland Raiders142236255.80318046.3
Philadelphia Eagles141915347.80315239

punting splits - split by DIVISION CONFERENCE

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Outside Own Division5291,4046848.4020130941.2
vs AFC Teams7411,9966948.70272081341.2
vs NFC Teams2105246852.40653343.1
vs Own Division4221,1166950.7013131742

punting splits - split by MONTH

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
November1104856148.50730241.5
October5271,3856951.3018152743.4
September3146506646.40879737.9

punting splits - split by STADIUM

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
EverBank Field1104856148.50730241.5
Gillette Stadium1522556450426139.8
MetLife Stadium163336855.50338145.8
Oakland Coliseum142236255.80318046.3
Sports Authority Field at Mile High1523062460348236.4
StubHub Center4211,0246948.80131011041.1

punting splits - split by WIN/LOSSES

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Losses6331,55166470221501239.4
Wins3189696953.8011111445.4

punting splits - split by WEEKDAY

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Mondays1523062460348236.4
Sundays8462,2906949.80302131442.1

Punting splits - FIELD TYPE

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Grass7401,9626949.10261971441.1
Turf2115586850.70764243.1

Punting splits - HOME/AWAY

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Home Games4211,0246948.80131011041.1
Road Games5301,4966849.9020160641.9

Punting splits - POINT SITUATIONAL

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Ahead146406945.70982539.9
Behind271,3316849.3018131940.7
Behind by 1-8 Points---------
Behind by 9-16 Points---------
Tied105496254.90648246.1

Punting splits - HALF

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
1st Half261,3676452.6019166743.1
2nd Half251,1536946.101495939.9

Punting splits - FIELD TYPE POSITION

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Opp 19-1 - by Yard Line---------
Opp 49-20 - by Yard Line72474835.3019425.4
Own 1-20 - by Yard Line94986455.30983046.1
Own 21-50 - by Yard Line351,7756950.70231691243.6

Punting splits - QUARTERS

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
1st Quarter126706255.80856447.8
2nd Quarter146976449.8011110339.1
3rd Quarter115136946.60524440.8
4th Quarter146406845.70971539.2
4th Quarter within 7---------

Punting splits - MARGIN

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Margin 0-76331,6326849.50221701041.3
Margin 15+184136951.60555344.8
Margin 8-142104756647.50636339.9