You are here

Drew Kaser

Drew Kaser





Texas A&M
3 Years Pro

2017 Season

  • punts74
  • avg48.1
  • lng69
  • in 2027

A sixth-round draft pick in 2016, Drew Kaser had an All-Rookie season, as he led all NFL rookies and ranked 10th in the NFL with a 46.3-yard average.




A sixth-round draft pick in 2016, Drew Kaser had an All-Rookie season, as he led all NFL rookies and ranked 10th in the NFL with a 46.3-yard average. It was the highest in team history by a rookie and the third-highest in franchise history.

As a collegian, Kaser finished career with the second-highest punt average (46.2) in NCAA history.

Kaser always wears a cluster of wristbands, each representing something near and dear to his heart. One represents his mother Kelly’s fight with brain cancer, while another represents the love for one of his best friends back home whose father died of a heart attack. There’s one for his grade-school football coach who died of cancer, one for “players curing kids cancer,” one for “Charlie’s Angels” (in honor of a Houston child who 8 survived cancer) and one in his grandfather’s memory.


TRANSACTION HISTORY: Sixth-round pick by Chargers (179th overall), April 30, 2016...signed four-year contract, May 10.

2017: Appeared in all 16 games, punting 74 times for 3,558 yards (48.1 gross avg.) and a net average of 41.3 yards…His gross average ranked third in the NFL in 2017 behind Tennessee’s Brett Kern (49.7) and Houston’s Shane Lechler (49.0)…Had a 69-yard punt, tying his career high for the 10th longest in Chargers history…Pinned opponents inside their own 20-yard line 27 times…Eclipsed 100 career punts, making him eligible to be in the team record book with the best gross punting average in franchise history…Posted a special teams tackle…at Denver (Sept. 11): Punted five times for 230 yards (46.0 gross avg.), pinning Denver inside its 20-yard line twice…Registered a tackle on special teams…vs. Miami (Sept. 17): Forced Miami to start inside their own 20 on three of four punts…Punted for 170 yards (42.5 gross avg.)…vs. Kansas City (Sept. 24): Punted five times for 250 yards (50.0 gross avg.), including a 66-yard punt…vs. Philadelphia (Oct. 1): Pinned Philadelphia inside its own 20 twice on four punts for 191 yards (47.8 gross avg.)…at New York Giants (Oct. 8): Posted six punts for 333 yards (55.5 gross avg.) and net average of 45.8…Booted a 68-yard punt…at Oakland (Oct. 15): Posted a season-high 55.8 gross average, punting four times for 223 yards while also registering a season-high 46.3 net average…Held on the game-winning field goal by K Nick Novak as time expired…vs. Denver (Oct. 22): Punted eight times for 413 yards (51.6 gross avg.) and a net average of 44.8…Pinned the Broncos inside their own 20 five times…In the third quarter, tied a career long with a 69-yard punt that bounced in the air and was downed by RB Austin Ekeler at the one-yard line…at New England (Oct. 29): Punted five times for 225 yards (45.0 gross avg.) with a 39.8 net average, pinning the Patriots inside their 20 once…In the fourth quarter, booted the 100th punt of his career to become eligible for the team record book…at Jacksonville (Nov. 12): Set career highs with 10 punts for 485 yards…Posted a gross average of 48.5 and net average of 41.5…Twice pinned the Jaguars inside their 20-yard line…vs. Buffalo (Nov. 19): Appeared on two special teams plays to punt, totaling 73 yards (36.5 gross avg.) with both pinning the Bills inside their own 20…at Dallas (Nov. 23): Appeared on eight special teams plays, but did not punt…Handled kickoffs and kicking duties after K Nick Novak exited with a back injury…Attempted the first kick of his career on a successful extra point in the third quarter, registering the first point of his career…vs. Cleveland (Dec. 3): Punted twice for 73 yards (36.5 gross avg.), pinning the Browns inside the 20 once on a punt downed by LB Nick Dzubnar at the four-yard line…vs. Washington (Dec. 10): Appeared on five special teams plays to punt, totaling 266 yards (53.2 gross avg.)…Posted a net average of 46.2…Pinned the Redskins inside their own 20-yard line twice…at Kansas City (Dec. 16): Punted three times for 149 yards (49.7 gross avg.), pinning the Chiefs inside the 20 twice…Registered a net average of 42.7 on three special teams snaps…at New York Jets (Dec. 24): Grossed 416 yards on nine punts (46.2 gross avg.), including two that pinned New York inside its own 20-yard line…Posted a net average of 42.9 yards-per-punt…vs. Oakland (Dec. 31): Punted twice for 63 yards (31.5 gross avg.), pinning the Raiders inside their own 20-yard line twice for a net average of 31.5 yards.

2016: Pro Football Journal second-team All-Rookie...Mel Kiper All-Rookie Team...AFC Special Teams Player of Week for his play vs. Denver (Oct. 13)...against Denver he landed four of five punts inside 20 with two longest covering 60 and later 59 yards backed up against own end zone...averaged 47.4 yards per punt versus Broncos...blistering 57.0-yard average, tied for third-highest single-game average in franchise history, on five punts, including season-long 62-yarder Oct. 30 at Denver...averaged 54.8 yards per punt on five punts Dec. 18 vs. Oakland, including 69-yarder that was 10th longest in team history...solid 50.2-yard average on five punts with long of 57 Dec. 24 at Cleveland.

COLLEGE: First-team All-America and All-SEC as senior in 2015...three-time Ray Guy Award semifinalist (2013-15)...led SEC and ranked fourth nationally with 47.5-yard average as senior...Ray Guy National Punter of Week vs. Mississippi in 22 punts inside five-yard line in 2014...National Punter of Week after averaging 54.7 yards in 2014 upset of then-No. 3 Auburn...Associated Press and Sporting News All-America, first-team All-SEC and team’s Special Teams MVP as redshirt sophomore in 2013...set then-school record with 47.4-yard average, including 17 punts over 50 yards with career-long of 76...redshirted in 2012...played at Texas A&M in 2011 and from studies major.

PERSONAL: Born in Toledo, Ohio...Cleveland Plain-Dealer All-Star punter and kicker at Walsh Jesuit High in Stow, Ohio.


Career Stats

seasonteamggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd

Recent Games

wkopresultpuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
17OAKW 30-10263633331.531.5000201100
16@NYJW 14-794163866346.242.90022007300
15@KCL 13-3031491286149.742.7000210210
14WASW 30-1352642326152.846.40002113120
13CLEW 19-10273614236.530.50011001120
12@DALW 28-6---------------
11BUFW 54-24273704636.535000201130
10@JAXL 17-20104854156148.541.50002217300
8@NEL 13-215225199564539.80101004260
7DENW 21-084133586951.644.80113015550
6@OAKW 17-1642231856255.846.30000103180
5@NYGW 27-2263332756855.545.80101113380
4PHIL 24-2641911565347.8390002103150
3KCL 10-2452502006650400012202100
2MIAL 17-1941701495842.537.30013003210
1@DENL 21-245230182624636.40112003480


yearteamgpuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
TOTAL 321336,2895,4086947.340.70913451416816011

Field Goal

overall fgs20-29 yards30-39 yards40-49 yards50+ yardspat
seasonteamgblklngfgmfg attpctmattpctmattpctmattpctmattpctxp attxpmpctblk


TOTAL 328509026.8333333333332-6-00


TOTAL 32100-0000-001


TOTAL 32110000000-0


yearteamgfumlostffown fropp frown ydsopp ydstdoobsftytb
TOTAL 3210-00000000


wkgame dateoppresultggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
108/13/2017SEAL 48-171031711296057430000102220
208/20/2017NOL 13-71041891835647.345.8001201260
308/26/2017@LAW 21-19102101835250.541.50001002180
408/31/2017@SFL 13-23102107155953.57.50010001921
TOTAL 40115684106051.637.300231171381

regular season

wkgame dateoppresultggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
109/11/2017@DENL 21-24105230182624636.40112003480
209/17/2017MIAL 19-171041701495842.537.30013003210
309/24/2017KCL 24-101052502006650400012202100
410/01/2017PHIL 26-241041911565347.8390002103150
510/08/2017@NYGW 27-221063332756855.545.80101113380
610/15/2017@OAKW 17-161042231856255.846.30000103180
710/22/2017DENW 0-211084133586951.644.80113015550
810/29/2017@NEL 13-21105225199564539.80101004260
1011/12/2017@JAXL 17-2010104854156148.541.50002217300
1111/19/2017BUFW 24-5410273704636.535000201130
1211/23/2017@DALW 28-610---------------
1312/03/2017CLEW 10-1910273614236.530.50011001120
1412/10/2017WASW 13-301052642326152.846.40002113120
1512/16/2017@KCL 13-301031491286149.742.7000210210
1612/24/2017@NYJW 14-71094163866346.242.90022007300
1712/31/2017OAKW 10-3010263633331.531.5000201100
TOTAL 160743,5583,0596948.141.30472796483190

punting splits - split by OPPONENT

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Buffalo Bills12734636.5013235
Cleveland Browns12734236.50112130.5
Dallas Cowboys1---------
Denver Broncos2136436949.508103541.5
Jacksonville Jaguars1104856148.50730241.5
Kansas City Chiefs283996649.90411441
Miami Dolphins141705842.50321337.3
New England Patriots1522556450426139.8
New York Giants163336855.50338145.8
New York Jets194166346.20730242.9
Oakland Raiders262866247.70418241.3
Philadelphia Eagles141915347.80315239
Washington Redskins152646152.80312246.4

punting splits - split by DIVISION CONFERENCE

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Outside Own Division10472,2306847.40321871641.3
vs AFC Teams12592,7706946.90392542240.6
vs NFC Teams4157886852.50965544.2
vs Own Division6271,3286949.20161321141.3

punting splits - split by MONTH

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg

punting splits - split by STADIUM

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
AT&T Stadium1---------
Arrowhead Stadium131496149.7021242.7
EverBank Field1104856148.50730241.5
Gillette Stadium1522556450426139.8
MetLife Stadium2157496849.901068344.1
Oakland Coliseum142236255.80318046.3
Sports Authority Field at Mile High1523062460348236.4
StubHub Center8321,4976946.80191281740.3

punting splits - split by WIN/LOSSES

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg

punting splits - split by WEEKDAY

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Other Days (not Monday or Sunday)231496149.7021242.7

Punting splits - FIELD TYPE

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg

Punting splits - HOME/AWAY

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Home Games8321,4976946.80191281740.3
Road Games8422,0616849.10291911042.1

Punting splits - POINT SITUATIONAL

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Ahead by 9-16 Points---------
Behind by 1-8 Points---------
Behind by 9-16 Points---------

Punting splits - HALF

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
1st Half351,7686450.50251911142.2
2nd Half391,7906945.90231281640.6

Punting splits - FIELD TYPE POSITION

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Opp 19-1 - by Yard Line---------
Opp 49-20 - by Yard Line134524834.80313927.6
Own 1-20 - by Yard Line105616456.101088047.3
Own 21-50 - by Yard Line512,5456949.90352181843.7

Punting splits - QUARTERS

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
1st Quarter189586253.201377746.7
2nd Quarter178106447.6012114437.4
3rd Quarter157046946.90829642.3
4th Quarter241,0866845.3015991039.5
4th Quarter within 7---------

Punting splits - MARGIN

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Margin 0-77422,0486848.80292001241.6
Margin 15+6209626948.1012711142.6
Margin 8-143125486645.70748438.3